Finale 3D Feature Requests

Home English Finale 3D Feature Requests

DrewFinale 2021-12-20 10:00:51
21 voices
52 replies
Viewing 13 posts - 41 through 53 (of 53 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • FOG fireworks + sfx GmbH
    Joined: Nov 2018
    Posts: 23
    Location: Bottrop
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    Rendering Batches

    The possibility to Render defined batches would safe work when we exporting different sequneces from a show.

    For example i often scripting sequneces for concerts and different tracks in one showfile. Most every Song have only one sequnece with 20 seconds which i need to render.

    Actual i have to repeat every time the render dialog and type in again and again the start and stop time. Would be great if we can arrange it with kind of start stop keyframes and get the option to render all these defined start stop ranges at once. Optinally as single or in multi files.

     

    In general the option to render a timecode like in the design window would also be a good help to indicate which times weve rendered if we doesnt have the whole showfile.

    brad
    Joined: Apr 2022
    Posts: 4
    Location: Paducah, Kentucky
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    As a hobby shooter, the Lite version put Finale back into a price range we could justify.  For the most part, it does everything a backyard amateur needs.

     

    However, in prepping to shoot my first show off the new version, I did find a gap.  Creating chains is a very important feature for small users.  Hobbyists often work with extremely limited hardware/cues, and chaining together effects is an important part of making limited equipment go further.  However, while you can create chains, the Lite version doesn’t include the chain building report.  With no way to see those chains at show time, the only way I can come up with to actually build them is to break apart the chain, write down every effect, then put the chain back together, edit chain times, and manually write down every time.  I’ll do what it takes to make it work, but this seems like an oversight.

     

    Thanks,

     

    Brad

    PyroDan
    Joined: Dec 2018
    Posts: 4
    Location: Columbia, MO
    Newcomer
    Likes: 1

    For Video Renders

    – Additive Dissolve (start of video)

    – Dip to black (end of video)

    – Add logo to video render

     

    For my process – would save from running thru a 2nd process of video encoding on each render.

    FOG fireworks + sfx GmbH
    Joined: Nov 2018
    Posts: 23
    Location: Bottrop
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    Addition to PyroDan Posts:

    And please optionally a output option for the timecode as a running clock in the bottom right corner for example.

    Especially when we render just parts other have the possibility to know which is the true showtime for this render.

    KR

    Pyrorororo
    Joined: Jan 2022
    Posts: 10
    Location: United States
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    Being able to track timecode would be nice. Even if I had to purchase a device to get input, would be worth it. Better control of audio routing too, would be nice to have a toggle button to mute off one stereo channel.

    Pyrorororo
    Joined: Jan 2022
    Posts: 10
    Location: United States
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    Can we get annotation on rack diagrams of what is in the tube? Effect description would be great, though custom script field, size, or type  might be handy too.

     

    Is there a way to view more than one position in rack window? I find that I’m working on 2 mirroring positions and it would be nice to look at / work one those together.

    Jorge Márquez/Lux Pirotecnia
    Joined: Aug 2019
    Posts: 2
    Location: Mexico City, Mexico City, Mexico
    Newcomer
    Likes: 2

    Hola All,

    I have a couple or request here:

    1. Open recent in File menu (in fact a submenu with recent files would be better)

    2. Rehearsal mode. In big shows live music concerts or official events, producers and directors LOVE to see the animations running in the house during rehearsals, they like to see what’s going to happen tomorrow, and YES MAKE CHANGES! Can it be possible to do this directly in Finale3D? Listen to MIDI TC and control Finale Design window?

    3. Opéranos like “…” “< >” in Scripts window, to work on specific segments of my show.

    Pyrorororo
    Joined: Jan 2022
    Posts: 10
    Location: United States
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    smoke color node

    rwbaumg
    Joined: Jul 2020
    Posts: 1
    Location: Mequon, Wisconsin, United States
    Newcomer
    Likes: 1

    I would love to see support for the 3Dconnexion SpaceMouse in Finale3d; you can find development resources for adding support on the Software Developer Program homepage (https://3dconnexion.com/us/software-developer-program/).

     

    I am a full-stack developer and would be happy to lend assistance towards this goal on my own given the opportunity, so by all means please reach out to me if you might be interested in some free labor.

     

    Homepage: https://3dconnexion.com/us/

    List of Supported Applications: https://3dconnexion.com/us/software/

    Software Developer Program: https://3dconnexion.com/us/software-developer-program/

    Developers Forum (Windows): https://forum.3dconnexion.com/viewforum.php?f=19

    Pyrorororo
    Joined: Jan 2022
    Posts: 10
    Location: United States
    Newcomer
    Likes: 1

    lock timing. I love lock addressing. Could that be done with event time column?

    FOG fireworks + sfx GmbH
    Joined: Nov 2018
    Posts: 23
    Location: Bottrop
    Newcomer
    Likes:

     

    lock timing. I love lock addressing. Could that be done with event time column?

     

    Time locking of scriptRows would be a great feature but from my opinion it should be a seperate locking function. Cause we so often rearrange something on the timeline where the addresses still should be protected in moments where a part of preproduction is alredy done.

     

    Also i think that if there is something locked we should stop the possibility of manual editing or deleting a row in the script window.

    FOG fireworks + sfx GmbH
    Joined: Nov 2018
    Posts: 23
    Location: Bottrop
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    Missing columns in sorting dropdown of report configuration. Please add them asap.

     

    NEQ, Weigh, UnNumber, Ce Number, Ex Number are missing here(maybe some others also):

     

     

     

     

    FOG fireworks + sfx GmbH
    Joined: Nov 2018
    Posts: 23
    Location: Bottrop
    Newcomer
    Likes:

    Position Window:

     

    Wish a column to define a hazard group for Positions.

     

    For example:

    In Explo System every device gets an upper Letter to define a security Group for a group of devices.

    In F3d we already have hazard column for scriptRows which is also used via explo. But in addition it would be helpful to define a hazard info to positions(an automatically to the devices where they used for). We dont need it as data in the exported firings system file. Its only a information in the reports for collegues who configure the ignition system.

     

    As Note and custom position field are already used by me for other informations i wish and hope that you also see that a harzard column as string type makes sense at all.

Viewing 13 posts - 41 through 53 (of 53 total)

Please login to reply to this topic.